Home page | Impressum | Contact | Terms & Conditions | Language | Donations

RAPHAEL COUMES-MARQUET

BALLET MASTER SEMPEROPER BALLETT DRESDEN

Born:
Besançon/ France

Training:
École de Danse de l’Opéra de Paris

Engagements:
Dresden SemperOper Ballet since 2006 
Het Nationale Ballet (Amsterdam), Coryphée 1998, Grand Sujet 2000, Soloist 2002 
Les Ballets de Monte Carlo, Soloist
Ballett der Wiener Staatsoper

Repertoire:
Principal roles:
Prince Siegfried, “Swan Lake” (R. van Dantzig); Albrecht, ‘Giselle’ (D. Dawson); Prince Florimund, “The Sleeping Beauty” (productions by P. Wright and A.S. Watkin after M. Petipa); Prince/The Nutcracker, “The Nutcracker” (W. Eagling/ T. van Shayk); James, “La Sylphide” (A. Bournonville); Onegin, “Onegin” (J. Cranko), Theseus/Oberon, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” ; Drosselmeier, “The Nutcracker”; King, “Illusions - like 'Swan Lake'” (J. Neumeier); Poet, "Chopiniana" (M. Fokine); Paquita (M. Petipa)
Soloist roles:
Les Sylphides (M. Fokine); Apollo, Who Cares?, The Four Temperaments, Serenade, Violin Concerto, Symphony in C, La Valse, Diamonds (G. Balanchine); Four Last Songs (R. van Dantzig); The Magic Flute (W. Eagling); Duende (N. Duato); Return to a Strange Land, Petite Mort (J. Kylián); Trois Gnoissiennes, Black Cake, Four Schumann Pieces, Three Pieces for Het (H. van Manen); Do Not Go Gentle (K. Pastor); Slow, Heavy and Blue (C. Carlson); Four Sections (T. Brandsen); In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated, Vile Parody of Address, Artifact, The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude, Approximate Sonata, The Second Detail, Enemy in the Figure (W. Forsythe); Symphony No.2 (U. Scholz); Continum (Ch. Wheeldon); Voluntaries (G. Tetley); Empty House (J. Inger); Reverence (D. Dawson)

Creations:
Psychic Whack, A Million Kisses to my Skin, The Grey Area, 00:00, Morning Ground, The Gentle Chapters, Das Verschwundene | The Disappeared; On the Nature of Daylight; Albrecht ‘Giselle’; Faun(e) (D. Dawson); In Light and Shadow, Kurt Weill (K. Pastor); Carmen (T. Brandsen); Romeo and Juliette, Dove la luna, Vers un pays sage, Home Sweet Home (J.-C. Maillot) as well as creations by K. Armitage, L. Hoche, R. Zanella

Guesting:
Danced in various international galas and festivals in the U.S.A, Canada, Cuba, Australia, Japan,Taiwan, Korea, Singapore, Spain, Italie, England, France, Norway, Russia, Lithuania.
Guested with English National Ballet for the Diaghilev celebration in 2009 and 2010 in London, Barcelona, Moscow and Houston with Faun(e) (D. Dawson)

Film:
Giselle/ D.Dawson (Fritten Film, 2008)
The Grey Area in Creation/ D. Dawson (Documentary – 2004) Het Nationale Ballet (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
The Sleeping Beauty (P. Wright); Het Nationale Ballet/ Amsterdam (Opus Art – 2004)

Choreographer:
Created a choreography for Semper Opernball (2009, 2010, 2011)
Choreographed for ZDF Sylvelster Konzert 2010 Semper Opera House Dresden

Ballet Master:
Teaching and staging A Million Kisses to my Skin (D. Dawson) for the West Australian Ballet and the Finnish National Opera Ballet
Workshops on David Dawson’s style and technique.

  See and learn from it, look and take something of it, be part of that, be part of ART.
Ballet Summer School - Ballet Summer Course - Forsythe Workshop - Improvisation Technologies - Ballet Competition - Audition
2012 - 2017 ART of All rights reserved